Ginger Eightyeight 4yo Bay Gelding

Sign In

Please sign in with your username and password

Forgotten your password?

Please click here.

Full Race Record for

GINGER EIGHTYEIGHT (AUS) 2015 Bay gelding
by Gingerbread Man - Miss Belair, by Grand Lodge

 

RACE RECORD

Unraced.


 

 GINGER EIGHTYEIGHT (AUS)

 

Bay GeldingFoaled in 2015

SireShamardalGiant's CausewayStorm Cat
GINGERBREAD MAN (AUS) HelsinkiMachiavellian
2007QuaffleHurricane SkyStar Watch
  Sydney's SpySnippets
DamGrand LodgeChief's CrownDanzig
MISS BELAIR (AUS) La PapagenaHabitat
1999Political AsylumPlushSovereign Edition
  EmbassyDiplomatic Agent

GINGERBREAD MAN (AUS) (Bay 2007-Stud 2013). 11 wins from 1200m to 1600m, Singapore Guineas, L. Sire of 65 rnrs, 33 wnrs, inc. SW Achernar Star (Bunbury S., L), Red Can Man, Neurological, SP Cambist, Tommy Blue, Coming Around, Essential Spice and of Very Angry Gal, Ima Single Man, Just a Pinch, Axel 'r' Eight, Ginger Jones, Smart Fox, Goodluck Simba, Rosebush, Pastry, Sunol, Gingerella, Mystery Affair, Toroteija, Doctor Ginger, etc.

 

1st dam

MISS BELAIR, by Grand Lodge. 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m, A$96,900, VRC Labour Day H., MVRC Value Bet H., 2d MRC Mahaasin H. Half-sister to LANDSIGHTING, DANZYLUM. Dam of seven named foals, five to race, four winners, inc:-

Invincible (g. by War Chant). 6 wins-1 at 2-at 1050m in Macau, Macau Bastia H., 2d Macau Chairman's Challenge Cup, L, 3d Macau Summer Trophy, L.

Tight Reign - Step Faster (H.K.) (g. by Lonhro). 3 wins at 1200m, 1500m, A$11,750, HK$2,141,300, BRC Brc.com.au H., HKJC Academy of Medicine Cup, Oi Man H., 2d HKJC Owl H., Yiu Wa H., Harbour View H., Tsui Man H., 3d BRC Brc.com.au P., HKJC Tseuk Luk H., Kowloon Bay H., France H.

Zulu Man (g. by Johannesburg). Winner at 1400m, QTC Scomeld H.

Teacher's Pet (f. by Frost Giant). 2 wins at 1200m, 1350m in 2018-19, 2d WATC Asian Racing Federation 2YO P., 3d WATC Amelia Park Lamb H., Amelia Park 2YO P.

Assassins (c. by Lonhro). Placed at 2, 3d AJC Newcastle Jockey Club 2YO H.

 

2nd dam

POLITICAL ASYLUM, by Plush. 4 wins at 1100m, 1200m, 2d SAJC JC Neate H., Great Australian S., 3d SAJC Golliwog H. Sister to PLUSH EMBASSY. Dam of 13 named foals, all raced, 10 winners, inc:-

LANDSIGHTING (Greig). 8 wins-2 at 2-to 1500m, A$1,299,555, QTC Stradbroke H., Gr.1, STC George Ryder S., Gr.1, AJC Bill Ritchie H., Gr.3, QTC Mercedes-Benz Triple Crown H., L, AJC John West The Best Flying Welter H., Theo Green H., Maidenhead 2YO H., Maroubra 2YO H., 2d AJC Epsom H., Gr.1, STC Theo Marks H., Gr.2, Frederick Clissold S., Gr.3, 3d AJC Expressway S., Gr.2, BTC Racecourse Road Bar H., 4th STC Star Kingdom S., Gr.3, Newcastle JC Newmarket H., Gr.3.

DANZYLUM (Danzero). 13 wins from 1150m to 1600m, A$739,063, VRC Chester Manifold S., L-twice, MRC John Dillon S., L, East Malvern Community Bank Cup, VRC TAB.mobi H., MRC Braywin LMF H., 2d VRC Chubb S., L, MRC John Dillon S., L, 65 Roses Victoria Cup-twice, Metricon P.H., Sky High H., MVRC AG Coombs H., Ascot Partners H., 3d VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.3, TAB 50th Birthday S., L, MRC John Dillon S., L, Ken Sturt H., Qld Tatt's RC Hamilton Hotel H., MVRC Mix 101.1 H., 4th MRC CF Orr S., Gr.1-twice, Anniversary Vase, L.

Miss Belair. 3 wins. See above.

Running On. 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1400m, €4,321, A$87,750, VRC NW Magazine H., Stormy Rex H., VATC Pago Pago 2YO H.

Mrs Petrov. 2 wins at 1500m, 3d MRC Hialeah H. Dam of-

Cheryl's Horse. 10 wins from 1400m to 2100m, A$146,700, HK$108,750, TRC St Virgil's College H., Cascade Draught Autumn H., Australian Racing Tours H., TTC St Leger Raceday H., Salvation Army Fundraiser H., Westbury Hotel H., Catering Supplies H., TRC RM Worbey Construction H., 2d TTC Stephanie Thornton H., Good Luck to The Cleaner H., TRC Derby Raceday H., 3d TRC Ubet P., TTC Merry Christmas Everyone H., Examiner Newspaper H., HKJC HKU Faculty of Education H.

Bronzegate. 5 wins from 1600m to 2200m, NZ$6,675, A$97,900, to 2019-20, 2d SCTC Oaks Htls Resorts & Suites H., Ipswich TC Get Social at Ipswichturfclub H., 3d BRC TAB H., Qld Tatt's RC GH Mumm H.

Florence Elite. 7 wins to 1500m in Macau.

Petrova. 2 wins at 1000m, 1100m in Aust.

Political Princess. Placed at 3 in Aust. Dam of-

Landslide. 3 wins from 1450m to 1750m, Sale TC Laurels Function Centre H.

 

3rd dam

EMBASSY, by Diplomatic Agent. Winner at 1400m, VATC Siren Song H., 2d MVRC Donnybrook H., 3d VATC Sapphire H. Half-sister to Great Gatsby (NZ). Dam of 7 named foals, all raced, 5 winners, inc:-

PLUSH EMBASSY (Plush). 13 wins-3 at 2-to 1400m, A$625,970, QTC Stradbroke H., Gr.1, South Molle Island H., L, MVRC Coburg H., Don Smallgoods H., Scamanda H., Moonee Ponds H., VATC Tricontinental P.H., Belhaven Welter H., 2d VATC Show Day Cup, Gr.1, SAJC Carrington Blush P., Gr.3, BATC Lennons Hotel H., MVRC Morang S., Yarra Burn Wineries H., 3d VRC Moomba P., Gr.3, Diners Connoisseur H., Tauto Welter H., MVRC Don Smallgoods H., William Dunstan H., 4th SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, VATC Cadbury Schweppes H., L.

 

Race Record:

Unraced.